Disclaimer

Please carefully read this notice before you use this site. If you do not agree with the conditions of use herein, please exit this site. By using or adopting any information in this site, your consent to these conditions of use together any subsequent updates or amendments thereof will be deemed as given. You should therefore periodically visit this page to review the then current conditions of use to which you are bound.

You agree that your use of the Site shall be on an “as is” basis entirely at your risk without warranty of any kind either express or implied. Scout Association of Hong Kong Kowloon Region (KRSCOUT), nor any of its associated companies, nor any director, officer, or employee thereof, nor any other person associated with the creation of the Site or its contents, shall be liable or responsible to any person for any costs, liabilities, harm, losses or damage that may arise in any connection with your use of the Site, including without limitation any direct, indirect, special, third party, punitive, or consequential damages. Without limiting the foregoing, KRSCOUT shall not be responsible for any detrimental reliance that you may place upon the Site or its contents whatsoever.

All information contained in this Website shall only be used for reference only. You should not treat it as any advice given by KRSCOUT. KRSCOUT reserves the right to change any information of this Website without prior notice.

The Site does not, and it is not intended to, provide any financial, insurance, legal, accounting or tax advice, and shall not be used, or relied upon by you, as a substitute for your independent research or professional advice that is provided to you in direct consultation with a KRSCOUT representative.

No information contained in this website should be regarded as an offer to sell, to subscribe to, or provide any recommendation with respect to any investment products. Viewers should consult their own professional adviser before making any investment or financial decision or purchasing any product.

Products and services described herein are not available to all persons in all geographic locations. Only persons who are permitted by applicable law may browse the information and/or accept that they are aware of and observe all relevant restrictions that apply to them and are responsible for satisfying themselves that they may do so under the laws or the jurisdiction from which access is obtained to this site.

In viewing or using any information in this Website, you are solely responsible for bearing the relevant liabilities and risks.

KRSCOUT strives to provide the most accurate information in the scope of its professional knowledge. But to an extent KRSCOUT does not warrant or represent that such information is complete, accurate, safety or up to date. Further, no warranty regarding non-infringement, security, fitness for purpose or freedom from computer viruses is given in connection with such information and any other websites linked to or accessed via this website, KRSCOUT accepts no liability for any loss or damage howsoever arising from any use or access of this website or any such other linked website or any reliance upon any content of this website or any such other linked website.

Under no circumstances may the information contained in this website be copied or re-distributed without the express permission from KRSCOUT.

If you are in any doubt about any of the information contained herein, please consult Scout Association of Hong Kong Kowloon Region.

Privacy Policy

Scout Association of Hong Kong Kowloon Region (“KRSCOUT”) observes rights of privacy as granted by laws to our potential customers and customers (collectively “Customer” hereinafter) when it collects, retains, uses and transfer personal data. This Policy aims to set out KRSCOUT’s privacy policies and practices in relation to the personal data it handles. Customer may read and understand the following policies and practices of handling personal data. KRSCOUT has the rights to amend or alter relevant content from time to time without notice to particular Customer.

It is KRSCOUT’s policy to observe Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) of Hong Kong laws (“Ordinance”). We use our best endeavours to require our staff to comply with relevant requirements. Supervisory staff should also explain this Policy to his/her subordinates in order to ensure that all staff members are well informed and comply with.

In this Policy, “personal data” means any information (e.g. example name, email address, policy number, gender, phone number, date of birth, occupation, income, education level etc.) that can practically ascertain identity of particular person.

1. Purpose and manner of collection of personal data

1.1 KRSCOUT collects necessary personal data for a lawful purpose directly related to its insurance function or activity by lawful and fair means. In respect of the purpose of collection, the data so collected should be adequate but not excessive. If Customer does not provide relevant personal data, KRSCOUT will be unable to provide services to those Customers who refuse to provide necessary data.

1.2 The personal data of Customer collected and retained by KRSCOUT may be used for the following purposes:

a. handle daily operations of relevant insurance or financial products or services, including amendment, termination or renewal;
b. handle, investigate or analyse claims application;
c. (with Customer’s consent – please refer to clause 3.2 below) direct marketing, including but not limited to marketing by electronic or other means, market products or services in relation to insurance or finance provided by KRSCOUT or jointly provided by KRSCOUT and other companies;
d. comply with laws or regulations that are applicable to KRSCOUT or its group companies; and
e. use for investigation, statistics and research purposes.

1.3 Every time KRSCOUT collects personal information from Customer, KRSCOUT shall provide Customer with appropriate Personal Information Collection Statements where such provision includes but not limited to providing application form with the statement printed thereon, showing at counter, posting the statement conspicuously, showing on website etc.

1.4 We may make voice record when Customer makes or picks up customer services and/or enquiry phone calls, as well as at the time of making complaint. If voice records are made, the purposes of making such records includes services quality management, staff performance evaluation, management and development etc. Unless there is a declaration during phone calls, the voice record is not personal data of Customer and not restricted by the Ordinance. The calling person has no statutory, contractual or tortious rights in respect of the said data and is restrained from making claims. KRSCOUT shall always ensure that such voice record is prohibited from unauthorized uses or unintentional uses.

2. Accuracy and duration of retention of personal data

2.1 KRSCOUT shall take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data is accurate having regard to the purposes (including any directly related purposes) for which the personal data is or is to be used. Where there are reasonable grounds for believing that Customer’s personal data is inaccurate, KRSCOUT shall cease using such personal data and providing services to such Customer as well as erase the data. If, according to this Policy, a third party is engaged to process and keep relevant inaccurate data, KRSCOUT shall inform relevant third party that the data is inaccurate and use best endeavours to require the third party to rectify the data.

2.2 KRSCOUT shall determine the duration of retention of personal data with reference to insurance industry and other applicable regulations. In general, KRSCOUT shall retain Customer’s personal data during the term of policy and a period of 7 years after termination of policy in order to comply with relevant regulatory requirements.

3. Use of personal data

3.1 Transfer of Personal Data
For insurance-related purpose, KRSCOUT may use, retain, disclose and/or transfer Customer’s personal data to: (1) insurance companies or relevant third party services providers, who provide service or represent KRSCOUT to carry out business activities (e.g. loss adjuster, claims investigator, claims handling staff, professional consultants (including physicians and other medical services providers) and call centre); (2) KRSCOUT’s related companies; (3) any member of association/confederation of insurance industry; (4) institutions with judicial authority; (5) any person/institution in relation to KRSCOUT (within Hong Kong or overseas) for the aforesaid purposes; and/or (6) regulatory and law enforcement bodies (upon court request).

3.2 Direct Marketing
KRSCOUT may use Customer’s name, phone number, address and email address for the purpose of marketing insurance products / services, while we will not so use unless we have Customer’s prescribed consent. We shall obtain Customer’s consent before we collect personal data for the purpose of direct marketing. Customer has opportunity to refuse direct marketing. If Customer does not refuse direct marketing at the first instance and decides otherwise later, Customer may request KRSCOUT to cease direct marketing.

4. Security of personal data

4.1 KRSCOUT shall take all practicable steps to ensure that personal data (including data in a form in which access to or processing of the data is not practicable) held by it are protected against unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use. For such reason, KRSCOUT shall decide practicable steps to ensure security of personal data by having regard to:

a. the kind of data and the harm that could result if any of those things should occur;

b. the physical location where the data is stored;

c. any security measures incorporated (whether by automated means or otherwise) into any equipment in which the data is stored;

d. any measures taken for ensuring the integrity, prudence and competence of persons having access to the data; and

e. any measures taken for ensuring the secure transmission of the data.

4.2 If KRSCOUT engages data processor, whether within or outside Hong Kong, to process personal data on KRSCOUT’s behalf, KRSCOUT will adopt contractual or other means to prevent unauthorized or accidental access, processing, erasure, loss or use of the data transferred to the data processor for processing.

5. Information availability

5.1 Any person may ascertain KRSCOUT’s policies and practices in relation to personal data by requesting a copy of this Policy, and be informed of the main purposes for which personal data held by KRSCOUT is or is to be used by requesting relevant Personal Information Collection Statement.

5.2 Any person may be informed of the kind of personal data held by KRSCOUT by submitting personal data access request (see paragraph below).

6. Access to personal data

Unless exemptions apply, Customer has rights to access copy of and/or correct personal data. If Customer wishes to access or correct personal data, he/she may use Form OPS003 that is provided by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data, and submit to KRSCOUT’s data protection office (Tel: 2957 6488 ; Fax: 2302 1163;  Address: Room 926, 9th Floor, Hong Kong Scout Center, Scout Path, 8 Austin Road, Kowloon, Hong Kong.). KRSCOUT may charge appropriate administration fee for processing relevant access request.